Articles similaires à Lot de cinq jouets de cerfs et de chasseurs ancien Erzgebirge de Noël des années 1880
1 sur 18
Lot de cinq jouets de cerfs et de chasseurs ancien Erzgebirge de Noël des années 1880
371,89 €par ensemble|TVA incluse
Antique German set of five Putz stick-legged Deers and a Hunter. All of them are genuine antique German Christmas nativity scene figures. As they are all old, most show the expected signs of age and use. This is a fabulous set of stick-legged deers with dust covered body. The animals have a sturdy stick leg construction, with all of them having their original stick legs and have not been repaired. The Measurements given in the dimensions section refers to the Hunter figure. This extraordinary set dates from around 1880 - 1890s and was made in the Erzgebirge area (Ore Mountains) in Germany. This is a nice addition to any Christmas Decoration or just for your collection of old German toys.
For explanation:
Putz items, by true definition, were any figures or buildings that when displayed together, told the Biblical story of the birth of Christ. The term today is loosely used for any item that is used under a Christmas tree to create a Christmas “garden” or “yard.” Buildings, homemade or mass produced, composition figures and animals, bottle brush trees and any assortment of various accessories, possibly a toy train and usually a Nativity set at the heart of the display are just a few things that might spark one’s creativity when designing a “putz” for under the tree.
Elaborate “putz” scenes reached their heights in the 1920s and 1940s. Today you will generally find them under the trees of diehard collectors of antique Christmas items.
Found at an Estate Sale in Nuremberg, Germany.
- Dimensions:Hauteur : 11,13 cm (4,38 po)Largeur : 7,96 cm (3,13 po)Profondeur : 3,51 cm (1,38 po)
- Vendu en tant que:Lot de 6
- Style:Artisanat (De la période)
- Date de fabrication:Late 19th Century
- État:Usure conforme à l âge et à l utilisation. Décoloration mineure. With signs of wear as expected with age and use. Obviously this item is not new, so please check all photos before purchase.
- Adresse du vendeur:Nuernberg, DE
- Numéro de référence:Vendeur : RegO_SimPex_0161stDibs : LU3998137562592
Établi en 2006
3 078 ventes sur 1stDibs
- ExpéditionRecherche du devis...Expédition depuis : Nuernberg, Allemagne
Tout afficherLot de jouets de cerfs, de lapins et de chasseurs putz ancien Erzgebirge de Noël 1900
Début du 20ème siècle, Allemand, Artisanat, Jouets et poupées
Composition
Lot de cinq jouets de chèvres Nativity Putz ancien Erzgebirge de Noël des années 1880
Antiquités, Fin du XIXe siècle, Allemand, Artisanat, Jouets et poupées
Composition
Lot de crèches de Noël Grulich, art populaire de la fin du 19e siècle
Magnifiques crèches anciennes de Grulich - Fin du 19e siècle
Antiquités, Fin du XIXe siècle, Tchèque, Artisanat, Jouets et poupées
Lot de trois noms de jouets de putz ancien Erzgebirge de Noël des années 1920
Vintage, années 1920, Allemand, Artisanat, Jouets et poupées
Composition
Bronzes de Vienne, sculptures de cerfs et de biches, XIXe siècle
Par Geschutzt
Antiquités, Fin du XIXe siècle, Français, Romantique, Sculptures - Animaux
Ensemble de six trophées de cerfs enroulés sur plaques tournées Allemagne vers 1900
Antiquités, Début des années 1900, Allemand, Forêt-Noire, Art décoratif
Bois cerf, Bois
Ensemble de cinq trophées de cerfs en arc de cercle sur plaques sculptées Allemagne vers 1920
Vintage, années 1920, Allemand, Rustique, Art décoratif
Bois cerf, Bois
Ensemble de six trophées de cerfs en arc de cercle sur plaques sculptées Allemagne vers 1970
Vintage, années 1970, Allemand, Country, Art décoratif
Bois cerf, Bois
Cerf de la Forêt Noire de la fin du 19ème siècle
Un beau cerf de la Forêt Noire de la fin du 19ème siècle. La sculpture de cette belle pièce est particulièrement réussie.
Antiquités, Fin du XIXe siècle, Allemand, Sculptures - Animaux
Ensemble de quinze trophées de chevreuil de Black Forest sur plaques de bois - Allemagne
Début du 20ème siècle, Allemand, Country, Art décoratif
Bois cerf, Bois